2014 CSEF Awards

Loree Harvey, Monte Vista Middle School

CSEF Teacher of the Year Award

SparkFun’s Thank You To Educator’s Award

 

Molly Nehring, Monte Vista Middle School

Third place Overall, Junior Division

First Place, Junior Division Math & Computer Sciences

Constant Family Excellence in Computer Science $100

UNC Math & Science Teaching Institute $50

Broadcom Masters competition nomination

 

Jacob Lowder, Sargent Junior High School

Honorable Mention Jr Division Animal Sciences

 

Nicole Miller, Ortega Middle School

First place Jr Division Chemistry

American Chemical Society, $100 award

Colo Assoc of Science Teachers $75 Award

Broadcom Masters competition nomination

 

Alanna Chacon, Center High School

First Place Senior Division Chemistry

CSU scholarship, $1000, renewable for up to 3 years

 

Cassidy Plane, Sargent High School

Second Place, Senior Division Earth & Space Science

Soil & Water Conservation Society, CO Chapter $100

ASU scholarship, $5000 value

 

Hannah Fischer, Sierra Grande Jr/Sr High School

Fourth Place, Senior Division Earth & Space Science

Colo Scientific Society, $75

 

Mary Hood, Sargent High School

Second Place, Senior Division Engineering

Eppler Family Award, digital oscilloscope

Human Factors & Ergonomics Society, $100

Matthew McCausland Memorial Award, $100

Society of Women Engineers, Rocky Mtn Section $100

ASU scholarship, $5000 value

CU Boulder, College of Engineering & Applied Sciences, $500 scholarship

   

Tayler Rocha, Monte Vista High School

Second Place, Senior Division Environmental Sciences

Colo Assoc of Science Teachers $75 Award

Poster Art Contest Winner

ASU scholarship, $5000 value

 

Daisy Garcia, Center High School

Honorable Mention, Senior Division Environmental Sciences

American Assoc of University Women, $200 award

ASM Int’l Materials $150 Award

Society of Manufacturing Engineers $100

Colorado School of Mines scholarship, $1000, renewable for up to 3 additional years

CSU Pueblo, $1000 scholarship

 

Leighton Burt, Sargent High School

Fourth Place, Senior Division Math & Computer Sciences

Constant Family Excellence in Computer Science $150

INTEL Excellence in Computer Science Award, $200

 

Andrew Smith, Monte Vista Middle School

Honorable Mention, Junior Division Medicine & Health

 

Colby Self, Monte Vista Middle School

Second Place, Junior Division Plant Sciences

Air & Waste Mgmt Assoc, $100 award

Broadcom Masters competition nomination

 

Hinal Rathi, Alamosa High School

First Place, Senior Division Plant Sciences

Colo Foundation for Agriculture $50

Colo State Univ. Dept of Horticulture & Landscape Architecture $100

SACNAS, CSU Chapter, Rising Young Scientist Award, $50

 

Remigio Lucero, Centauri Middle School

Rachel Carson Award and $30

 

Alyssa Rawinski, Monte Vista Middle School

Air & Waste Mgmt Assoc, $100 award

 

Brycen Hotz, Monte Vista Middle School

Colo Chemistry Teachers Assoc $100

 

Claire Shepherd, Crest Academy, Salida

Fourth Place, Junior Division Behavioral and Social Sciences

Pioneers of Science Award, $30

 

Kelsey Lindbloom, Salida High School

Colorado EnergyWise Award, $250

Comments are closed